Harper v. Public Service Com'n of West Virginia
[…] C. Undisputed Facts

SOD, an Ohio limited liability company owned by plaintiff James Allen Harper, also a resident of Ohio, operates a solid waste disposal service. From a base in Pomeroy, Ohio, SOD employees drive garbage trucks to residences and businesses of customers in Mason County, West Virginia and Ohio, empty refuse containers into the trucks, and then drive the trucks to a transfer station in Pomeroy, Ohio or a landfill near Nelsonville, Ohio, for disposal of the waste. SOD does not dispose of waste in West Virginia.

West Virginia Code § 24A-2-5 (2004), originally enacted in 1937, provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any common carrier by motor vehicle to operate within this state without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of convenience and necessity." At the hearing on Plaintiffs' Motion, all parties agreed that the stated purpose of requiring a solid waste collector/hauler to obtain a certificate is to further the goal under the West Virginia Solid Waste Management Act of providing universal trash service to the citizens of West Virginia at