Harpeth River Watershed Ass'n v. City of Franklin, 3:14-1743
[…] "In other words, [u]nder this 'cooperative federalism' scheme, EPA establishes the minimum requirements that must apply to all entities regulated under the CWA, and states may adopt more stringent standards where they see fit." Nw. Envtl. Advocates v. U.S. E.P.A, 2006 WL 2669042, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 18, 2006).

The Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") has formulated regulations governing the procedures it "will follow in approving, revising, and withdrawing State programs and the requirements State programs must meet to be approved by the Administrator." 40 C.F.R. § 123.1. Those regulations include a provision that reads:

(I) Nothing in this part precludes a State from:
(1) Adopting or enforcing requirements which are more stringent or more extensive than those required under this part;
(2) Operating a program with a greater scope of coverage than that required under this part. If an approved State program has greater scope of coverage than required by Federal law the additional coverage is not part of the Federally approved program.

Id. § 123.1 (I). The State of Tennessee's NPDES permit program was approved by the EPA on December 28, 1977. See, NPDES STATE PROGRAM INFORMATION,http://www.epa.gov/npdes/npdes-state-program-information (all websites last visited on Feb. 27, 2016).