Harrington v. Herman, Civ.A. 00CV11028-RGS.
[…] Petitioners maintain that the aggrandizement of the Regional Council's powers at the expense of its local unions has transformed the latter into empty shell appendages. Consequently, the Regional Council, in petitioners' view, should be treated as a local union governed by § 481(b), which requires "[e]very local labor organization [to] elect its officers not less often than once every three years by secret ballot among the members in good standing."6

After an investigation, the Secretary, on April 7, 2000, issued a Statement of Reasons rejecting the petitioners' request.