Harris Cnty. v. S.K. & Bros., Inc.
[…] Id. "As a general principle, we eschew constructions of a statute that render any statutory language meaningless or superfluous." City of Dallas v. TCI West End, Inc., 463 S.W.3d 53, 57 (Tex. 2015).
When reviewing the question of standing, we take the allegations in the plaintiff's petition as true and construe them in favor of the plaintiff. In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155. In addition to the pleadings, we also consider relevant evidence offered by the parties. Id.
Harris County filed suit against S.K. and Brothers and the Melcher Defendants pursuant to section 7.351(a) of the Texas Water Code. This section provides:
Subject to Section 7.3511, if it appears that a violation or threat of violation of Chapter 16, 26, or 28 of this code, Chapter 361, 371, 372, or 382, Health and Safety Code, a provision of Chapter 401, Health and Safety Code, under the commission's jurisdiction, or Chapter1903, Occupations Code, or a rule adopted or an order or a permit issued under those chapters or provisions has occurred or is occurring in the jurisdiction of a local government, the local government or, in the case of a violation of Chapter 401, Health and Safety Code, a person affected as defined in that chapter, may institute a civil suit under Subchapter D [of Health and Safety Code sections 401.01-.119] in the same manner as the commission in a district court by its own attorney for the injunctive relief or civil penalty, or both, as authorized by this chapter against the person who committed, is committing, or is threatening to commit the violation.
Tex. Water Code § 7.351(a) (footnote omitted).