Harris v. American General Life Ins. Co. of Delaware, 82-219
[…] Plaintiff filed a claim for benefits on March 24, 1980, and it was not until June 11, 1980, that defendant tendered the check with the restrictive endorsement as noted. Even though plaintiff was a layman, he wisely refused to negotiate the check and it was not until September 9, 1980, that defendant tendered a check that plaintiff could cash without forfeiting his rights under the accidental death portion of the policy. The check was introduced into evidence as plaintiff's exhibit no. 7.

Section 33-18-201(13), MCA, of the Montana Insurance Code provides "Unfair claim settlement practices prohibited. No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, do any of the following:

"...

"(13) fail to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage;"

As indicated by the facts above, appellant violated this statute. The assistant vice-president and manager of life and disability claims testified regarding defendant's general business practice under questioning by plaintiff's attorney as follows: