Harris v. Amgen, Inc.
[…] Dissent at 926 (emphasis in original). That is not what we wrote. Our opinion nowhere requires a fiduciary to act based on mere suspicion or arguable violation of the federal securities laws. Under well-established circuit precedent, [a] violation [of ERISA's prudent person standard] may occur where a company's stock ... was artificially inflated during that time by an illegal scheme about which the fiduciaries knew or should have known, and then suddenly declined when the scheme was exposed.” In re Syncor ERISA Litig., 516 F.3d 1095, 1102 (9th Cir.2008) (emphasis added); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(3) (imposing liability on a plan fiduciary for another fiduciary's breach of fiduciary responsibility “if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach”). We wrote repeatedly and consistently that a fiduciary's obligation to act is triggered only when he or she “knew or should have known” of a violation of the securities laws.