Harris v. Cassia County
[…] Judgment of dismissal was entered, whereupon appellants filed a Motion to Alter or Amend the Judgment. The district court entered its order denying this motion, and this appeal ensued.

I.

The first issue before this Court is whether the district court erred in dismissing appellants' action for declaratory judgment which would have established respondents' obligation to continue to provide county indigency benefits, regardless of whether or not the indigent fund is depleted.

The Idaho courts are clearly authorized to make judicial declarations under I.C. § 10-1201 which provides that:

"Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

See also I.R.C.P. 57.

As a general rule, a declaratory judgment can only be rendered in a case where an actual or justiciable controversy exists. Brown v. Oregon State Bar, 293 Or. 446, 648 P.2d 1289 (1982); Kahin v.