Harris v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] On appeal, the petitioner claims that the court abused its discretion in denying his petition for certification to appeal and improperly denied his amended petition for a writ of habeas corpus based on claims of ineffective assistance of (1) his appellate counsel, Fabricant, and (2) his first habeas counsel, Rozwaski.

I

We first address the petitioner's claim that the court abused its discretion in denying his petition for certification to appeal.We disagree.

General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."