Harris v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Harris contends that the denial of his Motion to Reopen or Reconsider amounted to a final administrative denial in his case. But contrary to Harris's contention, the denial of a motion for reopening or reconsideration does not render the administrative decision final.

The governing regulations clearly contemplate that an appeal to the AAO may be taken upon the denial of such a motion when the original motion is itself appealable. See id. § 103.5(a)(6). In this regard, the regulations state, “A field office decision made as a result of a motion [to reopen or reconsider] may be applied [sic] to the AAO only if the original decision was appealable to the AAO.” Id. Harris has pointed to no reason that the original decision on his N–600 application or the decision on his Motion to Reopen or Reconsider is not appealable to the AAO. Nor is this Court aware of any such reason.