Harris v. Ericson, 71-1354.
[…] Harris now appeals. We affirm.

In this court Harris concedes that he never gave notice of the alleged acts of discrimination to the New Mexico Human Rights Commission, but he argues that under the provisions of § 2000a-6(a) he need not exhaust his other remedies before instituting a proceeding under § 2000a-3(a) and that accordingly he is excused from giving notice to the Human Rights Commission. We do not agree with this reasoning.

§ 2000a-3(a) authorizes the bringing of a civil action for preventive relief whenever a person has engaged in any act or practice prohibited by § 2000a-2. § 2000a-3(c) then reads as follows:

"In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) of this section before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings."

It is agreed that New Mexico has state law which prohibits the act or practice about which Harris makes complaint and that it has created an administrative agency whose duty it is to seek relief from such practice.