Harris v. Harris, 21927
[…] On appeal the husband contends that the Family Court lacked jurisdiction over him by reason of: (1) an alleged defect in the original summons; and (2) lack of any summons accompanying respondent's subsequent amended petition.
The summons of July 28, 1979, was countersigned by a Deputy Clerk of Court rather than by the Clerk of Court or Family Court Judge. Rule 6 of the Family Court Rules directs that "every summons shall be countersigned by the clerk or the judge." Appellant urges that the summons was thus fatally defective. In so doing he overlooks the language of Section 14-17-60, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, which plainly states that the qualified "deputy may do and perform any and all of the duties appertaining to the office of his principal." There is no suggestion that the deputy clerk in this instance was not duly appointed and qualified. We find the validity of her act in countersigning the summons to be conclusively established by Section 14-17-60, Code, and the appellant's argument to be wholly without merit.