Harris v. Harris
[…] Because David Harris appealed from the district court's order and the magistrate's order, both orders are before us.
¶ 6 David Harris argues the district court erred in declining to review the magistrate's decision to issue the disorderly conduct restraining order.
¶ 7 There is no federal or state constitutional right to appeal. City of Grand Forks v. Riemers, 2008 ND 153, ¶ 5, 755 N.W.2d 99. Rather, the right to appeal is statutory in nature. State v. Hatlewick, 2005 ND 125, ¶ 15, 700 N.W.2d 717. Under N.D.C.C. § 27-05-06(4), district courts have "jurisdiction of appeals from all final judgments of municipal judges and from the determinations of inferior officers, boards, or tribunals, in the cases and pursuant to the regulations as may be prescribed by law." (emphasis added). The legislature gave district courts authority to appoint judicial referees under N.D.C.C. § 27-05-30 and to appoint magistrates under N.D.C.C. § 27-05-31. The scope of delegable duties for a judicial referee are set forth in N.D. Sup. Ct. Admin.