Harris v. Hinson
[…] The order made no factual findings as to the allegations made by plaintiff in her 18 June 1986 petition or as to the affidavit filed by defendant on 24 April 1986. Instead, the trial court concluded, as a matter of law:

That the Courts in the State of North Carolina cannot, through supplemental proceedings on execution, order a receiver to receive a person's wages in order to satisfy a judgment rendered in this State.

Plaintiff appeals. Regrettably, we must affirm.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-362 provides:

The court or judge may order any property, whether subject or not to be sold under execution (except the homestead and personal property exemptions of the judgment debtor), in the hands of the judgment debtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment; except that the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order, cannot be so applied when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor. (Emphasis added).

This statute has been expanded by our Courts to preclude the execution on any future earnings to satisfy a judgment. Our Supreme Court has held that "[p]rospective earnings of a judgment debtor are entirely hypothetical. They are neither property nor a debt. Hill v.