Harris v. Iowa Tanklines, Inc.
[…] An appellate court resolves questions of law independently of the trial court. Id.

ANALYSIS
Delinquency of Payment.

The question we must address in this appeal is whether Iowa Tanklines and Commerce & Industry complied with the terms of § 48–125(1) requiring payments be sent directly to the person entitled to compensation within 30 days of the award, when the settlement check was sent from the insurance company to Iowa Tanklines' counsel within 30 days of the award, but was not sent to Harris or his counsel until 31 days after the award.

Section 48–125(1) provides:

(a) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death. Such payments shall be sent directly to the person...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Armbruster v. Brower (In re Trust Created by Crawford)
    • United States
    • Nebraska Court of Appeals
    • February 5, 2013
  • Estate of Elox v. Paul Johnson & Sons Cattle Co.
    • United States
    • Nebraska Court of Appeals