Harris v. Patel
[…] If an expert report has not been served within the period specified by Subsection (a) because elements of the report are found deficient, the court may grant one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the deficiency. If the claimant does not receive notice of the court's ruling granting the extension until after the 120-day deadline has passed, then the 30-day extension shall run from the date the plaintiff first received the notice.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(c). Harris maintains that, because the statute does not define "deficiency" and does not satisfactorily explain the plain meaning of the phrase "if an expert report has not been served within the period specified by Subsection (a) because elements of the report are found deficient," the trial court may, in its discretion, grant a thirty-day extension to cure any deficiency. Here, Harris claims the trial court never ruled on whether the report was deficient and failed to consider whether to grant an extension to amend the report.