Harris v. State
[…] Williams v. State, 680 S.W.2d 570, 575 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 1984), pet. ref'd, 692 S.W.2d 100 (Tex.Crim.App.1985). If so, the fact issue raised is a question for the jury and not a question of law for the court. Id. (citing to McKenzie v. State, 617 S.W.2d 211, 218 (Tex.Crim.App.1981)).
Appellant was charged with the offense of unlawful use of a criminal instrument under TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.01. Section 16.01(b) defines a "criminal instrument" as "anything, the possession, manufacture, or sale of which is not otherwise an offense, that is specially designed, made, or adapted for use in the commission of an offense." TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.01(b) (Vernon Supp.1990). The constitutionality of this statute was challenged in Universal Amusement Co. v. Vance, 404 F.Supp. 33 (S.D.Tex.1975), vacated in part on other grounds, sub. nom. Butler v.