Harris v. State
[…] Mrs. Harris testified that after appellant procured his shotgun the two of them traveled to Smith's home in her car. "He told me to pull down (in front of Smith's home) and blow" the horn. She stated that she jumped from the car and immediately thereafter the gun battle ensued.

Appellant contends that by allowing his wife to testify concerning the conversations they had at her apartment and in her car on the drive to Smith's residence the trial judge violated the provision of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 9-105: "One spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage." 1

It would appear that the basis for the statute is the legislative policy which seeks to encourage and maintain marital harmony, confidence, peace and tranquility. See, e.g., McCormick on Evidence 161, 172 (2nd ed. 1972), 97 C.J.S. Witnesses § 266 (1957).