Harris v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 13–5207.
[…] See id.; Gabrou v. May Dep't Stores Co., 462 A.2d 1102, 1104 (D.C.1983) (per curiam).

Congress authorized the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to “prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on [VA] property.” 38 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1). Violations of such regulations may be punished by fines or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Id. § 901(c). One such regulation, codified at 38 C.F.R. § 1.218, establishes the rules of conduct “at all property under the charge and control of [the] VA.” Id. § 1.218(a). Under § 1.218(a)(5), all persons on VA property are barred from (among other things) engaging in conduct “which creates loud or unusual noise ... which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties ... [and] which prevents one from obtaining medical or other services.” Id. A disturbance can also include the [f]ailure to leave the premises when so ordered,” whereupon “the offender is subject to arrest and removal from the premises.” Id.; see also id. § 1.218(b)(11) (specifying schedule of offenses for disorderly conduct punishable pursuant to paragraph (a)).3