Harris v. United States
[…] The court held that because Simon included allegations not related to MMC's "rendering professional services" total dismissal of MMC on that ground [] was inappropriate." Simon,_234 P.3d at 632. The court in Simon added, "A.R.S. § 12-2603 applies only to claims asserted against health care professionals. A.R.S. § 12-2603(H)(1)(b) defines such a claim and states that a lawsuit is not a claim unless it pertains to "breach of contract, negligence, misconduct, errors or omissions in rendering professional services." Id.

Suing SAVAHCS based on respondeat superior does not save the Plaintiff from having to make a prima faice case of negligence to survive summary judgment.