Harris v. United States
[…] The court there felt that the failure was understandable in view of its Kahriger and Lewis decisions1 and being unable to find "any evidence on which a finding of waiver of the privilege against self-incrimination might properly be predicated," 390 U.S. 71, 88 S.Ct. 715, the court reversed under 28 U.S.C.A. § 2106.

28 U.S.C.A. § 2106 provides:

"The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • U.S. v. Byers
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — District of Columbia Circuit
    • 24 Julio 1984
    ...207, 208, 144 F.2d 532, 533 (1944); United States v. Indiviglio, supra note 16, 352 F.2d at 280 n. 7; Harris v.