Harris v. US, C-C-87-284-P.
[…] Defendant moves for summary judgment on the ground that the action is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity as embodied in 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h), which reads:

The provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title waiving sovereign immunity shall not apply to —
. . . . .
(h) Any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights: Provided, That, with regard to acts or omissions of investigative or law enforcement officers of the United States Government, the provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall apply to any claim arising, on or after the date of the enactment of this proviso, out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, abuse of process, or malicious prosecution. For the purpose of this subsection, "investigative or law enforcement officer" means any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests for violations of federal law.