Harris v. Walker
[…] (152 Ill.App.3d 384, 388, 105 Ill.Dec. 426, 504 N.E.2d 526 (Scott, J., dissenting).) This split decision is in conflict with Clark v. Rogers (1985), 137 Ill.App.3d 591, 92 Ill.Dec. 136, 484 N.E.2d 867 ( ), and Vanderlei v. Heideman (1980), 83 Ill.App.3d 158, 38 Ill.Dec. 525, 403 N.E.2d 756 ( ). Exercising our discretion under Rule 315(a) (107 Ill.2d R. 315), we granted the defendant's petition for leave to appeal.
Count I. The Animal Control Act Claim
Section 16 of the Animal Control Act, on which plaintiff's first count is based, provides:
"If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in damages to such person for the full amount of the injury sustained." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 8, par. 366.)
The legislative history of the statute leads us to conclude that our legislature did not intend to create a statutory cause of action for a renter of a horse like the plaintiff in this case.