Harrisburg Area Cmty. Coll. v. Pa. Human Relations Comm'n, No. 654 C.D. 2019
[…] HACC observes that PHRA's disability exclusions for illegal drug users mirror those of the ADA and that adopting the PHRC's interpretation of the exclusion would place the two statutes in conflict. However, according to HACC, adopting its preferred interpretation of the PHRC would be consistent with the statutory language of the ADA.

In contrast, the PHRC contends that PHRA and PFEOA only exclude from their disability definitions current, illegal users of controlled substances, which it asserts does not encompass certified users of medical marijuana. The PHRC notes that section 303(a) of the MMA sets forth the general rule that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, use or possession of medical marijuana as set forth in this act is lawful within this Commonwealth." 35 P.S. § 10231.303(a).