Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2329.44.

The statute's expedited tax foreclosure process is different. First, tax foreclosure cases may be prosecuted in the county's board of revision instead of the court of common pleas. Second, although an expedited foreclosure starts in the usual way, the process soon comes to a fork in the road. Before any final action is taken on the complaint, the county treasurer—as plaintiff—must make a choice whether to collect the delinquent taxes owed through a judicial sale or to invoke the alternative redemption period of Ohio Rev. Code § 323.78 and waive all taxes and assessments owed on the parcel. Indeed, Ohio Rev. Code § 323.78(B) provides that "after the expiration of the alternative redemption period[,] the parcel shall be transferred by deed directly to the ... county land reutilization corporation without appraisal and without a sale, free and clear of all impositions and any other liens on the property, which shall be deemed forever satisfied and discharged." Because Ohio Rev. Code § 323.78(A) gives the county treasurer the sole discretion to ask the board of revision to directly transfer the property to an electing subdivision instead of ordering a judicial sale and the treasurer's decision to invoke Ohio Rev. Code § 323.78, the county treasurer controls whether the statute's foreclosure process results in the collection of tax dollars or provides inventory for an electing subdivision's Land Reutilization Program. Finally, a property may be directly transferred pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 323.78 "regardless of whether the value of the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and other charges due on the parcel, and the costs of the action, exceed the fair market value of the parcel."

In creating this expedited foreclosure procedure for abandoned, tax delinquent lands, the General Assembly implemented a number of procedural safeguards to protect the rights of affected property owners who want to contest the foreclosure or pay their delinquent taxes.