Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Id. § 323.66. The state law then authorizes counties to transfer the land to authorized land banks rather than dispose of the property at auctions. Id. § 323.78.

This innovation allows counties to embark on land revitalization efforts more efficiently. If the county treasurer invokes this approach and if there is a willing land bank, the process allows the county to transfer the abandoned land directly to the land bank. Id. § 323.78(B). With the transfer, the land becomes "free and clear of all impositions and any other liens on the property, which shall be deemed forever satisfied and discharged." Id. The State does not collect any tax delinquency, and the fair market value of the land becomes irrelevant, as it makes no difference whether the tax impositions and costs of the action "exceed the fair market value of the parcel." Id.