Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Once notified of the action, owners may transfer a case from the Board to a "court of common pleas or to a municipal court with jurisdiction" to handle any state or federal challenges to the foreclosure. Id. §§ 323.691(A)(1); 323.70(B). By paying all outstanding taxes, owners also may terminate the proceeding before the Board and get their land back. Id. § 323.72.

After the Board's decision, homeowners have other options. They have 28 days after the decision to pay the outstanding tax delinquency and recover the land. Id. § 323.65(J). They also may "file an appeal in the court of common pleas," Ohio's trial court of general jurisdiction. Id. § 323.79. In addition to "issues raised or adjudicated in the proceedings before the county board of revision," the owners may surface "other issues that are raised for the first time on appeal and that are pertinent to the abandoned land." Id.

The one option the landowner does not have under the statute is to obtain any excess equity in the property after it goes to the land bank. The Ohio statute offers no way to capture that property interest.

B.