Harrop v. The Rhode Island Division of Lotteries
[…] Id. § 42-61.2-1(8).

The 2011 Twin River-Lincoln Legislation gave the State Lottery Division and the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation (DBR) "full operational control" and "the authority to make all decisions about all aspects of the functioning of the" state-operated casino gaming. Id. §§ 42-61.2-2.1(b)(2); -(c). Among other powers, the State Lottery Division and DBR were given the authority to "[d]etermine the number, type, placement and arrangement of casino gaming games, tables and sites within [Twin River-Lincoln]." Id. § 42.61.2-2.1(c)(1).[2]

Pursuant to article 6, section 22 of the Rhode Island Constitution, the 2011 Twin River-Lincoln Legislation required voter approval via a statewide referendum and a local referendum in Lincoln.