Harrop v. The Rhode Island Division of Lotteries
[…] R.I. Const. art. VI, § 22 (amended 2014) (emphasis added).
B

Expansion of Gambling

2011-2012

In 2011, the General Assembly passed legislation (the 2011 Twin River-Lincoln Legislation) to authorize "[s]tate-operated casino gaming" at Twin River-Lincoln. See State Defs.' Obj. Summ. J (State Defs.' Obj.) Ex. 1, G.L. 1956 §§ 42-61.2-1 et seq. The 2011 Twin River-Lincoln Legislation authorized Twin River-Lincoln to operate

"any and all table and casino-style games played with cards, dice or equipment, for money, credit, or any representative of value; including, but not limited to roulette, blackjack, big six, craps, poker, baccarat, pai gow, any banking or percentage game, or any other game o[r][1] device included within the definition of Class III gaming as that term is defined in Section 2703(8) of Title 25 of the United States Code and which is approved by the state through the division of state lottery." Id. § 42-61.2-1(8).