Hart v. Fedex Ground Package System Inc.
[…] We join the Fifth, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuits in this conclusion. Evans v. Walter Industries, Inc., 449 F.3d 1159, 1162-63 (11th Cir.2006); Patterson v. Dean Morris L.L.P., 444 F.3d 365, 368 (5th Cir.2006); Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1309, AFL-CIO v. Laidlaw Transit Serv., Inc., 435 F.3d 1140, 1144 (9th Cir.2006); see also Bush v. Cheaptickets, Inc., 425 F.3d 683, 685-86 (9th Cir. 2005) (calculating 60-day deadline for decision on merits of § 1453(c)(1) appeal from date appeal was accepted).

Section 1453(c)(2), directs that "[i]f the court of appeals accepts an appeal under paragraph (1), the court shall complete all action on such appeal, including rendering judgment, not later than 60 days after the date on which such appeal was filed." The language of § 1453(c) is ambiguous as to whether an appeal exists when a party files an application to appeal, or whether it exists only after the appellate court accepts the appeal.