Hart v. Hart
[…] Second, the trial court ruled that the cost of maintaining the joint easement "shall be the sole responsibility of the respective owners" of the tracts across which the easements run.

A. Division In Kind

We hold that the trial court did not err by dividing the Plantation Point property into separate parcels rather than allotting the whole property to James P. Hart in exchange for his agreement to purchase wife's interest at fair market value. Code § 20-107.3(C) authorizes the trial court to "order the division or transfer, or both, of jointly owned marital property ... based upon the factors listed in subsection E." Under this provision, the trial court may, in its discretion, order a division in kind of the property, permit either party to purchase the interest of the other and direct the allocation of the proceeds, or order a public or private sale of the property. See id.; Gaynor v.