Hart v. Hart
[…] The initial equitable distribution statute permitted trial courts in their final divorce decrees to partition jointly titled property in order to effectuate a property division according to the parties' legal title rather than be required to file a separate suit for partition. Morris v. Morris, 3 Va.App. 303, 309-10, 349 S.E.2d 661, 665 (1986). Partition as authorized in the divorce case was, however, no different from partition prior to equitable distribution and was required to conform with Code § 8.01-81 et seq. Clayberg v. Clayberg, 4 Va.App. 218, 221, 355 S.E.2d 902, 904 (1987). Code § 8.01-83 required trial courts, when partitioning realty, to partition the property in kind, except when "partition cannot conveniently be made, [in which case] the entire subject may be allotted to any one or more of the parties who will accept, and pay therefor to the other parties such sums of money as their interest therein may entitle them to," or, alternatively, to sell the property and divide the proceeds. See Sensabaugh v. Sensabaugh, 232 Va. 250, 256, 349 S.E.2d 141, 144-45 (1986); Nickels v. Nickels, 197 Va. 498, 501-02, 90 S.E.2d 116, 118 (1955) (applying Code §§ 8-690 and 8-692).