Hart v. State, CR-05-0056.
[…] Hart was 16 when he committed the murder. The motion stated:
The circuit court vacated Hart's death sentence and sentenced Hart to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole—the only other available sentence for a person who has been convicted of a capital offense. See § 13A-5-45, Ala.Code 1975. Hart filed a notice of appeal. The question presented by this case is whether Hart has the right to appeal this ruling.
Section 12-22-130, Ala.Code 1975, governs appeals from convictions. This statute states:
"A person convicted of a criminal offense in the circuit court or other court from which an appeal lies directly to the Supreme Court or Court of Criminal Appeals may appeal from the judgment of conviction to the appropriate appellate court."
Dawson v. State, 37 Ala.App. 16, 17, 66 So.2d 567, 568 (1952) (emphasis added). The Alabama Supreme Court in Allen v. State, 141 Ala. 35, 37 So. 393 (1904), addressed whether a defendant could appeal an order scheduling a date for the defendant's execution. The Supreme Court stated:
...