Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. v. Cassidy Com'n Co. of Oklahoma, Inc.
[…] The district court granted summary judgment for Hartford and Sandoz appeals. We affirm.

The pertinent facts are stipulated. Cassidy Commission Company of Oklahoma, Inc. (Cassidy) is registered as a dealer in livestock under the Packers and Stockyards Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 181-231 (the Act). As required under the Act, see 7 U.S.C. § 204, Hartford, in 1977, issued to Cassidy livestock dealer bonds which the parties refer to as the Conditions No. 1 Bond and the Conditions No. 2 Bond. The Conditions No. 1 Bond incorporates the language of the implementing regulation, see 9 C.F.R. § 201.31(a), and provides, in part, as follows:

Applicable if Principal SELLS on commission: (1) If the said Principal shall pay when due to the person or persons entitled thereto the gross amount, less lawful charges, for which all livestock is sold for the accounts of others by said Principal, then this bond shall be null and void, otherwise to remain in full force and virtue....

The Condition No. 2 Bond also incorporates the language of the implementing regulation, see 9 C.F.R. § 201.31(b), and provides, in part, as follows:

Applicable if Principal BUYS on commission or as a dealer: (2) If the said Principal shall pay when due to the person or persons entitled thereto the purchase price of all livestock purchased by said Principal for his own account or for the accounts of others, and if the said Principal shall safely keep and properly disburse all funds, if any, which come into his hands for the purpose of paying for livestock purchased for the accounts of others, then this bond shall be null and void, otherwise to remain in full force and virtue....

On December 1, 1988, Donald Kniss, a Cassidy employee, contacted Sandoz in Arizona by telephone. During the course of their conversation, Sandoz agreed to purchase and resell to Cassidy 230 head of cattle.