Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Macri
[…] Although underinsured motorist benefits, like uninsured motorist benefits, are governed by section 11580.2, the statutory guidelines insureds must follow to receive underinsured benefits are set forth in section 11580.2, subdivision (p) (hereafter § 11580.2(p)) et seq., which does not contain the "consent to settle" provision found under section 11580.2(c)(3). Moreover, subdivision (p) specifically states that "If the provisions of this subdivision conflict with subdivisions (a) through (o), the provisions of this subdivision shall prevail." Because we find that the "consent to settle" provision of section 11580.2(c)(3) conflicts with the intent and purpose of underinsured motorist coverage as reflected in section 11580.2(p), we conclude the provision is not applicable when an insured seeks underinsured motorist benefits.