Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Macri
[…] Indeed, "the provisions of the statute are a part of every policy of insurance to which it is applicable." (Traveler's Indem. Co. v. Kowalski (1965) 233 Cal.App.2d 607, 609, 43 Cal.Rptr. 843.) The purpose of the statute is "to protect one lawfully using the highway by assuring him of payment of a minimum amount of an award to him for bodily injury caused by the actionable fault of another driver." (Fireman's Fund, etc., Co. v. Ind. Acc. Com. (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 676, 677-678, 38 Cal.Rptr. 336.)
Section 11580.2, subdivision (b) defines an "uninsured motor vehicle" as "a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which there is no bodily injury liability insurance or bond applicable at the time of the accident, or there is the applicable insurance or bond but the company writing the insurance or bond denies coverage thereunder or refuses to admit coverage thereunder except conditionally or with reservation, or an 'underinsured motor vehicle' as defined in subdivision (p)...." (Italics added.)