Hartford Fire. Ins. Co. v. Trustees of Const. Indus.
[…] They sued the surety under NRS 339.035(1), which allows "any claimant who has performed labor or furnished material" under a bonded, public works construction contract and who has not been paid in full, to bring an action on the payment bond to recover the amount due.

Just before trial, however, the surety moved for summary judgment, contending that the trustees had failed to meet a condition precedent to recovery: providing the general contractor with the notice required by NRS 339.035(2), which provides that "[a]ny claimant who has a direct contractual relationship with any subcontractor," but no such direct relationship with the general contractor, "express or implied," may bring an action on a payment bond only if the claimant provided written notice of the claim to the general contractor.