Hartland Sportsmen's Club, Inc. v. City of Delafield
[…] ¶11 The City contends the prior decisions permit further hearings and reconsideration of the 2011 CUP application. HSC contends that, because supplementing the record on remand from the certiorari court would not be permitted here, the circuit court's reversal, which we affirmed, requires the City to issue the CUP pursuant to the 2011 application. The circuit court agreed with HSC, as do we.

¶12 The purpose of certiorari judicial review of municipal and administrative decisions is to ensure procedural due process. Guerrero v. City of Kenosha Hous. Auth. , 2011 WI App 138, ¶8, 337 Wis. 2d 484, 805 N.W.2d 127. After review, a certiorari court has three options—affirm, reverse, or remand for further proceedings consistent with the court's decision. Id. ; see also WIS. STAT. § 68.13(1) ("The court may affirm or reverse the final determination, or remand to the decision maker for further proceedings consistent with the court's decision.").

¶13 Both parties point to Guerrero , and we agree that it sets forth the case law and four guiding principles at issue here.

¶14 Remand to the municipality or administrative tribunal for further hearings is appropriate...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Brey v.