Hartley v. State
[…] In its brief to this court, the State agrees that proper venue lies in the Montgomery Circuit Court. However, the State contends that even if the Barbour Circuit Court incorrectly construed Hartley's complaint as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, its dismissal of the action was sufficient to provide to Hartley one of the two alternative forms of relief he seeks in this appeal, namely, enabling Hartley to refile his complaint in the Montgomery Circuit Court.
Both parties are correct in their assessment that Barbour County is not the proper venue in which to file Hartley's complaint. Section 6-3-9, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: "All actions where the prison system or the state on account of the prison system is interested must be commenced in Montgomery County in any court having jurisdiction of the amount involved...." Hartley's suit against the warden of the facility based on the conditions at the facility is an action against the state prison system and thus should be filed in the Montgomery Circuit Court.