Hartman v. Harrison Sch. Dist. Two & Harrison Sch. Dist. Two Bd. of Educ.
[…] Docket No. 50 at 2-3. As a result, plaintiff states that she was "fac[ing] the unsettling possibility of spending weeks on unpaid medical leave." Id. at 2.

The FMLA entitles eligible employees to "up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave . . . for serious health conditions and reinstatement to the former position or an equivalent one upon return from that leave." Metzler v. Fed. Home Loan Bank of Topeka, 464 F.3d 1164, 1180 (10th Cir. 2006); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) (providing that an eligible employee may take leave for a "serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of [his or her] position"). An employer is prohibited from "interfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or deny[ing] the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided" under the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).