Hartsel v. Selective Ins. Co. of South Carolina
[…] We discuss each of those as a backdrop for our conclusion as a matter of law that Selective cannot be liable to Norman in any of the capacities in which he brought this lawsuit on any of the theories of recovery asserted.

a. The Nature of the Underlying Litigation

We first discuss the Jones action. Jones alleged that Bennett was the driver of the car, and that Bennett's negligence caused damages associated with the death of Jones. Because Selective insured the car, Bennett's estate is insured under the policy. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-30(7) (2002) ("Insured" includes "any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies... or the personal representative...."). Selective therefore had a duty to defend Bennett's estate, and a duty to indemnify Bennett's estate for any judgment Jones' estate may obtain up to the limits of liability set forth in the policy. Sloan Const. Co. v. Central Nat. Ins.