Hartsfield v. Hartsfield
[…] The wife then filed a petition for rule nisi and, after an ore tenus hearing, the learned trial judge made the determination that the award of the policies was part of the property settlement of the parties and the requirement that the husband make the regular premium payments constituted a fixed award, of alimony in gross which was not subject to modification due to the wife's remarriage.

On appeal, the husband contests this characterization. He argues that this award amounted to periodic alimony, and that his obligations thereon were terminated pursuant to § 30-2-55, Code of Ala.1975 (1979 Cum.Supp.), which states:

Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

This court has previously ruled that this section of the Code applies only to awards of periodic alimony, and that it does not affect awards of alimony in gross. Higginbotham v. Higginbotham, Ala.Civ.App., 367 So.2d 972 (1979).