Harvest Sav. Bank v. ROI Investments
[…] REAL ESTATE TAXES

ROI argues that CNB's mortgage was extinguished upon confirmation of the sheriff's sale, and therefore any real estate taxes paid by CNB after confirmation are not recoverable from the surplus. CNB argues that the covenants of its mortgage remained in effect until ROI's debt was paid in full. Whether CNB may recover the real estate taxes from the surplus is a question of law that we review de novo. See First Wisconsin Trust Co. v. Rosen, 143 Wis.2d 468, 471, 422 N.W.2d 128, 129 (Ct.App.1988).

Section 846.162, STATS., allows the parties to a foreclosure action and nonparty lienholders to file a claim for surplus proceeds. Section 846.162 provides in relevant part:

If there shall be any surplus paid into court by the sheriff or referee, any party to the action or any person not a party who had a lien on the mortgaged premises at the time of sale, may file with the clerk of court into which the surplus was paid, a notice stating that the party or person is entitled to such surplus money or some part thereof, together with the nature and extent of the party's or person's claim. The court shall determine the rights of all persons in such surplus fund....

Section 846.162 is a procedural statute and does not create or affirm any rights or priorities in the surplus. Rosen, 143 Wis.2d at 472, 422 N.W.2d at 129.

ROI argues that this case is analogous to Hitchcock v.