Harvey v. Calhoon
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The remedy for a violation of Section 401(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(e), is specifically set forth in Section 402 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 482. Section 402, in substance, provides a post-election remedy whereby complaint is made to the Secretary of Labor who institutes a civil action if he finds upon investigation that there is probable cause. That section states:

"(a) A member of a labor organization —
(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation, may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481 of this title (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers). The challenged election shall be presumed valid pending a final decision thereon (as hereinafter provided) and in the interim the affairs of the organization shall be conducted by the officers elected or in such other manner as its constitution and bylaws may provide.