Harvey v. Flockhart
[…] They contend that the Flockharts did not timely appeal the juvenile court's order awarding the Harveys visitation. The Frederick County Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court entered an order on March 18, 2014, affirming the 2012 custody and visitation order. The March 18, 2014 order was not appealed until April 29, 2014.

This jurisdictional issue is one of law and, therefore, we review the circuit court's conclusion de novo. See Rollins v. Commonwealth, 37 Va.App. 73, 79, 554 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2001). Under Code § 16.1–296(A), “an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction....” It is well established that an untimely appeal from juvenile court to circuit court results in dismissal of the appeal. See Congdon v. Commonwealth, 57 Va.App. 692, 695–96, 705 S.E.2d 526, 528 (2011).

That principle does not apply here. By statute, a “final order of adoption” divests