Harvey v. Harvey
[…] M.C.L. § 722.28. A trial court's decision whether to set aside a consent judgment is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Vestevich v. West Bloomfield Twp., 245 Mich.App. 759, 763, 630 N.W.2d 646 (2001).
With the enactment of 2000 PA 419, effective March 28, 2001, domestic-relations arbitration is now governed by the specific statutory scheme set forth in M.C.L. § 600.5070 et seq. M.C.L. § 600.5070(1) provides:
This chapter provides for and governs arbitration in domestic relations matters. Arbitration proceedings under this chapter are also governed by court rule except to the extent those provisions are modified by the arbitration agreement or this chapter. This chapter controls if there is a conflict between this chapter and chapter 50.[4]
The act does not apply to arbitration in a domestic-relations matter if, before the effective date of the act, the court entered an arbitration order and all the parties executed the arbitration agreement. M.C.L. § 600.5070(2).
In this case, the court entered an order on May 15, 2001, which was approved by the parties' counsel and provided, in pertinent part: