Harvey v. Sines
[…] We affirm the decision of the circuit court.

BACKGROUND
A. The Maryland Dormant Mineral Interests Act2

The General Assembly passed the Maryland Dormant Mineral Interests Act (“the Act”) by a unanimous vote in each house during the 2010 legislative session.3 See 2010 Laws, ch. 268 (S.B.288), ch. 269 (H.B.320). The Act created a new cause of action, allowing a surface owner of real property subject to a mineral interest to terminate a dormant mineral interest.4

Env. § 15–1203(a)(1)

. The action is “in the nature of and require[s] the same notice as is required in an action to quiet title as set forth in § 14–108 of the Real Property Article.”5 Env. § 15–1203(b)(1). “A court order that terminates a mineral interest merges the terminated mineral interest, including express and implied appurtenant surface rights and obligations, with the surface estate in shares proportionate to the ownership of the surface estate, subject to existing liens for taxes or assessments.” Env. § 15–1203 (d)(2)

.

The Act defines a dormant mineral interest as one that “is unused for a period of 20 or more years preceding the commencement of termination of the mineral interest.” Env. § 15–1203(a)(2)(i)

. Additionally, notice of the mineral interest must not have been recorded during the period of 20 or more years preceding the commencement of the action to terminate the mineral interest. Env. § 15–1203(a)(2)(ii).