HARWOOD UNION HIGH v. Harwood Educ. Ass'n, 99-173.
[…] The proceedings before the Board were governed by Vermont's Municipal Employee Relations Act, 21 V.S.A. §§ 1721-1735. Among the expressed purposes of the Act are to prescribe the rights of municipal employees and employers in their relations to each other, to provide procedures for preventing either group from interfering with the rights of the other, and to protect the rights of individual employees to join employee organizations and to bargain collectively. Id. § 1721. The Act excludes "confidential employees" from its definition of "municipal employee." Id. § 1722(12)(D). A "confidential employee" is defined under § 1722(6) as one "whose responsibility or knowledge or access to information relating to collective bargaining, personnel administration, or budgetary matters would make membership in or representation by an employee organization incompatible with his official duties."

Following the December 3, 1998 evidentiary hearing on the district's unit clarification petition, the Board made the following undisputed findings.