Hasanaj v. Detroit Pub. Sch. Cmty. Dist.
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 38.83(2).

After obtaining tenure, a teacher enjoys certain protections. For instance, a tenured teacher: may be discharged or demoted "only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious and only as provided in [the Tenure Act]," § 38.101(1); and may request that a school district review a performance evaluation, see § 380.1249(2)(l). And only a "teacher who has achieved continuing tenure status may appeal to the tenure commission any decision of a controlling board." § 38.121; see also § 38.104(1).

B.

Performance Evaluations. Michigan schools are required under § 380.1249, to evaluate "teachers" using an evaluation system that meets specified minimum requirements.1 These evaluations are important because schools must use "the evaluations, at a minimum, to inform" certain employment decisions, including "[r]emoving ineffective tenured and untenured teachers and school administrators after they have had ample opportunities to improve, and ensuring that these decisions are made using rigorous standards and streamlined, transparent, and fair procedures." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 380.1249(1)(d)(iv) (emphasis added).

Among the requirements in § 380.1249, teachers must receive "at least an annual year-end evaluation" using ratings of "highly effective, effective, minimally effective, or ineffective." § 380.1249(1)(c), (2)(a), (2)(g). Evaluations "must include classroom observations," § 380.1249(2)(e), "specific performance goals that will assist in improving effectiveness..., and any recommended training ... that would assist the teacher in meeting these goals." § 380.1249(2)(c) ; see also § 38.83a. A teacher "who received a rating of minimally effective or ineffective in his or her most recent annual year-end evaluations" must receive a "midyear progress report" that includes "a written improvement plan" with "goals" and "training." § 380.1249(2)(d)(iii).

"[I]f a teacher is rated as ineffective on 3 consecutive annual year-end evaluations," the school district "shall dismiss the teacher from his or her employment." § 380.1249(2)(j). That requirement, however, "does not affect the ability of a school district ... to dismiss a teacher from his or her employment regardless of whether the teacher is rated as ineffective on 3 consecutive annual year-end evaluations." Id. (emphasis added); see also § 38.83(2).

II.
A.

From 1998 to 2011, Hasanaj was employed as a substitute teacher at various high schools in the District.