Hasay, In re
[…] The subject of the charges shall be presumed innocent in any proceeding before the court, and the board shall have the burden of proving the charges by clear and convincing evidence. All decisions of the court shall be in writing and shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law. A decision of the court may order removal from office, suspension, censure or other discipline as authorized by this section and as warranted by the record.

Pa. Const. Art. V, § 18(a)(7) and (8), and § 18(b)(5).

In construing the above constitutional provisions and ordering the board to disclose the identity of the complainant, the court reasoned as follows. It focused on the language of Pa. Const. Art. V, § 18(a)(8): "Statements, testimony, documents, records or other information or evidence acquired by the board shall not be public information.... All proceedings of the board shall be confidential except when the subject of the investigation waives confidentiality." The court's interpretation of the language is that it does not vest the board with discretion when a subject waives confidentiality. "The language is mandatory in nature.