Hasay, In re
[…] Slip op. at 4, May 10, 1995. Accordingly, it ordered disclosure of the identity of the complainant.

The board counters with the argument that the court's ruling confused the concepts of confidentiality and discoverability, and that the ruling was based on erroneous interpretation of the applicable constitutional provisions.

First, according to the board, the court erroneously construed the following sentences of Pa. Const. Art. V, § 18(a)(8). The section provides:

(8) Complaints filed with the board or initiated by the board shall not be public information. Statements, testimony, documents, records or other information or evidence acquired by the board in the conduct of an investigation shall not be public information.... All proceedings of the board shall be confidential except when the subject of the investigation waives confidentiality.

The court applied the waiver provision of the last quoted sentence to the confidentiality created in the first two sentences. The board argues that such an interpretation ignores the plain meaning of the constitution. The board suggests that the intent of the drafters was to protect a...