Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan v. Layale Enterprises
[…] LAYALE ENTERPRISES, S.A., Appellee
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas

Before POLITZ and BARKSDALE, Circuit Judges, and FALLON, District Judge1.

RHESA HAWKINS BARKSDALE, Circuit Judge:

The primary issue at hand is whether an in rem action brought by an ambassador in a representative capacity constitutes an action "against" that ambassador, so that a federal district court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1351 ("original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil actions and proceedings against", inter alia, ambassadors). For lack of such jurisdiction, the district court dismissed this in rem action, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief and brought by the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan (Jordan), through its Ambassador.