Haskell Corp. v. Filippi
[…] We reject that argument. Pursuant to ORS 656.295(8), a petition for judicial review of any Board order must be made within 30 days after the order is mailed "to the parties." 6 If no petition for judicial review is filed within 30 days, the order is unreviewable by this court. See Southwest Forest Industries v. Anders, 299 Or. 205, 218, 701 P.2d 432 (1985) ("No later than midnight on the 30th day the order is final, both internally and externally."); see also ORS 656.295(7) (requiring service of order on "the parties").

ORS 656.005(21) defines "party" as "a claimant for compensation, the employer of the injured worker at the time of injury and the insurer, if any, of such employer." ORS 656.005(21). See also ORS 656.003 ("Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions given in this chapter govern its construction."). Nothing in ORS 656.295(7) or (8) expands the definition of "party" or requires service on or mailing to a party's attorney before the 30-day period is triggered. See generally Berliner v.