Haskins v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] By virtue of its conclusion, the court did not reach the second of two questions on which it solicited amicus briefs:6 whether a notice sent pursuant to § 35A that lists the name and address of the mortgage servicer, but incorrectly identifies it as the current holder of the mortgage, satisfies the statutory requirement that the notice inform the mortgagor of, inter alia, “the name and address of the mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder.” G.L. c. 244, § 35A(c )(4), inserted by St. 2007, c. 206, § 11.7 The present appeal requires us to reach that question.

General Laws c. 244, § 35A, gives a mortgagor of real property in the Commonwealth a right to cure a payment default before foreclosure proceedings may be commenced.8 In its present form, the statute provides that “[t]he mortgagee, or anyone holding

thereunder, shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of [a residential mortgage or note secured thereby] or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting of the mortgagor's failure to make any [payment required by such residential mortgage or note secured thereby] by any method authorized by this chapter or any other law until at least 150 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor.” G.L. c. 244, § 35A(g ), inserted by St. 2010, c. 258, § 7. Subsection (h ) of the statute provides that the required notice “shall inform” the mortgagor of various matters, as set out in the margin.9

At the time of the December 8 notice, MERS held record title

to the mortgage.