Hass v. State, Dept. of Transp.
[…] Id. at 581-82. Generally stated, the "objections" phase of an eminent domain proceeding concerns the propriety of the taking itself, while the "exceptions" phase deals with the issue of just compensation. See Cordill v. City of Indianapolis Through Dep't of Parks and Recreation, 168 Ind.App. 685, 694, 345 N.E.2d 274, 279 (1976) (Sullivan, J., dissenting) ("Eminent domain proceedings . . . are peculiarly bifurcated.").

An appeal could arise from either of these two phases. Here, the Appellants filed objections, which the trial court overruled. Indiana Code § 32-24-1-8(e) provides, in pertinent part: "If the objections are overruled, the court shall appoint appraisers as provided for in this chapter. Any defendant may appeal the interlocutory order overruling the objections and appointing appraisers in the same manner that appeals are taken from final judgments in civil actions[.]"

In construing similar language from the predecessor to Indiana Code § 32-24-1-8,2 the Indiana Supreme Court has held that if a defendant fails to timely appeal from an interlocutory order overruling objections, he waives review of those issues. Thiesing Veneer Co. v.