Hauser Lake Rod & Gun Club, Inc. v. City of Hauser, an Idaho Mun. Corp.
[…] 2. Should the district court be affirmed on the alternative basis that the Joint Board did not abuse its discretion in denying the Club's request for attorney fees?

3. Is the prevailing party entitled to attorney fees on appeal?

III. ANALYSIS
A. The district court erroneously interpreted Idaho Code section 12-117 by concluding the Joint Board was not a "political subdivision."

We exercise free review over the interpretation of a statute because it is a question of law. E.g. , Hayes v. City of Plummer , 159 Idaho 168, 170, 357 P.3d 1276, 1278 (2015). This appeal concerns Idaho Code section 12-117, which provides:

Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.

I.C. § 12-117(1).

We start by recognizing that section 12-117(1) expressly indicates that it applies to "any proceeding" involving a state agency or political subdivision and a person as adverse parties. In the proceedings before the Joint Board, the City and the Club were adverse parties.